9. Arrow
[Season 2] - 10/10
[Retrospective Review]
"This is Arrow in its prime with an unforgettably awesome season villain, some of the series' best action scenes, a great use of flashback to present day storytelling, and a welcomed assortment of engaging character arcs."
[Season 3] - 7/10
"Arrow's 3rd season run is a bit of a mixed bag including a few unnecessarily stretched out and/or questionable plot points, forgettable but interesting character additions, one of the greatest mid-season finales to date, and a geek out worthy crossover event."
[Season 4] - 6/10
"In what is by far the weakest entry of the series, Season 4 offers up a fairly weak overall storyline, significantly downgraded quality in action sequences, an accumulation of cringeworthy character drama, a solid but wasted season villain, but a brilliant use of a guest character."
[Season 5] - 8/10
"A major step in the right direction quality-wise as the series dives back into its successful roots via well choreographed action sequences and a phenomenal season villain."
[Season 6] - 8/10
"Arrow's 6th Season comes across as a bit inconsistent with solid enough action scenes, a cheer worthy character return, a great use of flashback storytelling, and a jaw dropping season finale cliffhanger. Yet, there's also some of the series' most frustrating character drama and a questionably handled season villain.
[Season 7] - 8/10
"Arrow continues on a solid enough pace but showcases many of the same highs and lows. You have your typical assortment of entertaining action scenes and geek out worthy character returns. However, this is also accompanied by two poorly handled season villains and a forgettable future-tense plot that only ever pays off during the season finale twist"
[Season 8] - 9/10
"In its final season, Arrow does a fantastic job at taking its hardcore fanbase on a fascinating, deeply moving, and self reflective journey throughout various eras within the show’s 7 season run prior. This exciting storytelling venture via Oliver Queen's destined sacrifice in Crisis allowed for a strong sense of closure to certain side characters and side plots while satisfyingly leaving the door open for fun future speculation."
[Series Rating] - 8/10
"With a notably strong final season emphasizing on the powerful impact that the central protagonist, Oliver Queen, had on an entire universe, Arrow leaves its fans off on a high note. Though it may be bittersweet to say goodbye to this adaptation of the Green Arrow, we can also remember the powerful legacy left behind. Despite some major hi-cups along the way, Arrow kickstarted a successful shared TV universe/franchise for DC Comics while gifting fans with an excellent cast of memorable characters and an impressive gallery of action sequences. This is a legacy that will surely be praised for years to come."
10. Watchmen
[Series Rating] -
9/10
"HBO's Watchmen series delivers some of the best storytelling ever presented in a comic book television property in addition to one of the more intriguing worlds crafted for the genre."
11. Preacher
[Season 1] -
8/10
[Season 2] - 8/10
[Season 3] - 8/10
[Season 4] - 9/10
[Series Rating] - 8/10
12. Runaways
[Season 2] -
8/10
"A story-wise engaging follow up to the first season with a strong sense of progression within the central cast and their unique character journeys. Season 2 also drops one of the coolest TV connections to the Marvel Cinematic Universe yet."
[Season 3] -
9/10
"Runaways fires on all cylinders in its final season by escalating and deeply focusing on its pre-established strengths. This includes great character interaction scenes building on the core ensemble as they struggle to function as a family and a “team of heroes”. We’re also given some truly solid story progression giving us dramatically investing plot threads with our core characters while incorporating intriguing new supernatural elements and higher production values into the mix."
[Series Rating] -
8/10
13. Legion
[Season 1] - 10/10
"An outrageously engaging, visually mind bending, and highly creative series that brilliantly encourages its audience to re-watch each episode several times over."
[Season 2] - 10/10
[Season 3] - 10/10
[Series Rating] - 10/10
"In all my years of watching television, there has never been a series quite as mind bending in its story direction, thought provoking in its deeper characterizations, brilliantly edited in both visuals and audio, unparalleled in its artistic direction, and altogether masterfully pieced together as Legion. This is a series that ingeniously puts the audience in a heightened state of sensory delight, intrigue, and speculation after every single episode viewing while somehow encouraging the temptation to rewatch said episode to discover new elements that furthers all of the aforementioned factors. Legion profoundly defines the phrase 'the gift that keeps on giving'."
14. Gotham
[Season 1] - 6/10
[Season 2] - 8/10
"Gotham was a surprise hit this time around delivering new and fascinating villain arcs, a compelling furthering of Bruce Wayne's journey, a major step up in cinematic flare, and an exciting expansion of Gotham City's lore."
[Season 3] - 9/10
[Season 4] - 9/10
"In its 4th season run, Gotham starts to carefully fast track its pre-Batman tale of vigilantism and costumed crazies in an exciting and geek out worthy manner while beautifully setting the stage for the future cape crusader's debut. It's also worth noting that the show's award worthy cinematic presentation continues to shine 3 seasons in a row now."
[Season 5] - 9/10
"Gotham ends its series on a high note with an overall satisfying final season boasting strong production values, an interesting new setting alteration, and a mostly consistent streak of thrilling plot lines. The season also fast tracks the narrative gliding towards a geek out worthy finale that awards its patient fan base with highly anticipated character transformations including the dark knight himself."
[Series Rating] - 8/10
"Gotham is a bit of a mixed bag altogether, but one that I still consider worth watching for the hardcore Batman fans. At times, you may feel frustrated at several creative decisions made to the utilization of certain established characters, unnecessary feeling subplots, and jarring tonal shifts within specific episodes. Yet, in another instant, you may find yourself deeply engaged in a particular story arc, admiring the show's adaptation of a certain villain, glued to the screen from the astounding cinematic presentation, and yelling out in pure geeky joy at a fun snippet of Batman foreshadowing."
[Cancelled Series]
1. Stargirl
"Stargirl represents, in many ways, the best of what a superhero show in today’s market should be. Season 1 presents us with fantastic lore building surrounding the history of the show’s universe, highly entertaining and visually stylistic action scenes, solid production values altogether, an amazing ensemble cast of fascinating characters (especially the villains), and engaging storytelling that eventually ties everything up with its character progression."
[Season 2] - 9/10
[Season 3] - 8/10
“What started off as a tonally and directionally concerning season of Stargirl in its first couple of episodes quickly transitions into a compelling mystery filled with strong character driven moments, jaw dropping plot twists, and occasionally enjoyable spectacle. And although the finale may not have satisfied entirely in the action department, the teases planted for the future of the show’s universe more than makes up for it with a truly geek out worthy collection of name drops and story ideas”
[Series Rating] - 9/10
“What can I say about Stargirl that hasn’t already been stated in regards to its first season. This series absolutely surprised me in how it quickly became one of the best comic book superhero shows out there due to its exceptional attention to expanding a truly rich lore that caters to comic book fans, building an ensemble of multi layered and intriguing characters, and occasionally entertaining viewers with some of television’s most stylistic fight scenes to date.”
2. Batwoman
[Season 1] - 7/10
[Season 2] - 7/10
"Batwoman makes a few necessary improvements from its previous run during the latter half of its 2nd season with slightly better visual direction, occasionally engaging character driven moments, and a more notable sense of stakes within its villain arc later on."
[Season 3] -
[Series Rating] -
3. Legends of Tomorrow
[Season 1] - 8/10
[Season 2] - 9/10
[Season 3] - 8/10
[Season 4] - 8/10
[Season 5] - 9/10
"After several seasons of testing out various tonal shifts and creative narrative paths, Legends of Tomorrow finally found a near perfect balance between over the top/self aware comedy and dramatic stakes in its 5th outing. Also, having Constantine as a series regular has been the most consistently rewarding idea since the show’s conception."
[Season 6] - 8/10
[Season 7] - 8/10
[Series Rating] - 8/10
"I've always considered Legends to be the “palate cleanser show” of the CW DC Comics series. Overtime, it became refreshingly off the wall and, though it had its occasional downs, was still an enjoyable time spending with the central ensemble. This is the show that graciously utilized Matt Ryan’s Constantine after his show got cancelled and Arrow inducted him into the Arrowverse. This is also the show that took side characters from the shared TV franchise and gave them a bit more to do (as goofy as some of those things may have been). So thank you Legends for having the ambition to create a non-traditional, care free feeling, and sometimes thoughtfully bonkers superhero show.
4. Krypton
[Season 1] - 9/10
"A narrative-wise captivating and beautifully produced science-fiction series that presents a truly compelling twist to a famous superhero origin story. Also, as a bonus, it contains some of the most satisfying live action adaptations of famous Superman villains."
[Season 2] - 8/10
"With the exception of a hit or miss introduction to the Lobo character in addition to a sometimes questionable sense of pacing within the storytelling, Season 2 of Krypton still manages to deliver the expected goods when needed. Although not as consistently strong as its previous installment overall, there is still much to enjoy here."
[Series Rating] - 9/10
5. Jessica Jones
"A beautifully produced series that may not deliver as much of an impact in the action department, but more than makes up for it with an incredibly developed protagonist, exceptional performances, tension packed drama, and a truly unforgettable season villain."
[Season 2] - 8/10
"Although Season 2 takes on a different storytelling direction that doesn't quite live up to Season 1's unforgettable hero-villain conflict, it does open the doors to some dramatically interesting character highlights."
[Season 3] - 9/10
"Despite having a slightly rocky start with an unremarkable season villain and a couple of forgettable side plots, Jessica Jone's 3rd outing still manages to eventually stick the landing by focusing on a solid "fallen hero" tale. With the insertion of a highly welcomed Defender cameo and an engaging family conflict, this season finishes strong altogether in its 2nd half."
[Series Rating] - 8/10
6. The Gifted
[Season 1] -
9/10
"If you're a huge X-Men fan that's been clamoring for a live action series then The Gifted may just be the property that you're looking for as it impressively adapts the comics' iconic societal themes while telling an engrossing family story at its core."
[Season 2] - 9/10
"The Gifted delivers yet again with another highly enjoyable season rewarding fans with solid storytelling across the board, a continuing thoughtful use of super powers acting as intriguing character development extensions, and a compelling focus on family legacies."
[Series Rating] - 9/10
7. The Punisher
[Season 1] - 10/10
"An emotionally engaging and tension filled character story that never shies away from the share rawness, grittiness, and brutality of its protagonist and source material."
[Season 2] - 9/10
"Season 2 of The Punisher masterfully proves that no matter how easily sidelined or obviously villainous a character may seem on the surface, everyone has a potentially compelling story to tell. This season tells these particular character stories very effectively with dramatically impactful confrontations and high tension action much like its predecessor for the most part.”
[Series Rating] - 9/10
8. Daredevil
[Season 1] - 10/10
"Marvel's Daredevil series sets a new high standard for comic book/superhero shows displaying incredibly deep character development, jaw dropping fight scenes, and a standout season villain worthy of a film appearance in the show's larger cinematic universe."
[Season 2] - 9/10
[Season 3] - 9/10
"Daredevil, in its 3rd season, remains to be the gold standard for superhero shows in regards to dramatically engaging storytelling, masterfully executed character development, and a standout season villain. Its only major downside surrounds an unsatisfying final confrontation between its two leads."
[Series Rating] - 9/10
9. Iron Fist
[Season 1] -
6/10
"Iron Fist succeeds as a watchable set up series for the upcoming Defenders crossover, but fails as a standalone superhero entry lacking in strong character development and overall entertainment value."
[Season 2] - 8/10
"An admirable attempt at redeeming an entire series' reputation via slightly less annoying character moments, far better fight choreography, an interesting new side antagonist, and a much more engaging story direction."
[Series Rating] - 7/10
10. Luke Cage
[Season 1] -
8/10
[Season 2] - 8/10
"Even with the addition of a fantastic new antagonist played with a scene stealing sense of presence by Mustafa Shakir, and an entertaining mini crossover featuring another Defender hero, Luke Cage still stumbles over its weaker side plots and sometimes questionable performances."
[Series Rating] - 8/10
[Series Rating] - 5/10
"Inhumans is by far the worst thing to come out of Marvel's golden age of live action properties considering the show's cringeworthy character writing, poorly conceived story development, mediocre visuals, and terribly lackluster entertainment value."
12. The Defenders
[Series Rating] - 9/10
"A fun and geek out worthy crossover series for hardcore fans of the Marvel Netflix properties to enjoy with the exception of a disappointingly unremarkable villain."
13. Agent Carter
[Season 1] - 8/10
[Season 2] - 7/10
[Series Rating] - 7/10
14. Constantine
[Series Rating] - 8/10
1. American Gods
2. Deadly Class
3. Fear The Walking Dead
Any series you think should be on here that's worth rating? Recommend in the comment section below. Even better, if you'd like to rate your own shows, add them all in the comment section.
ReplyDelete